CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 A86577

Willie W. Yuan, Ph.D.
PAK Chemlab, Inc.
7351 E. Speedway., Suite 32E
Tucson, AZ 85710

RE: The tariff classification of Dehydroepiandrosterone 3- acetate (CAS-853-23-6), 17-à-Acetoxyprogesterone (CAS-302- 23-8), and 16-Dehydroprognolone acetate (CAS-979-02-2), all imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Dr. Yuan:

In your letter dated August 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Dehydroepiandrosterone 3-acetate [Chemical Abstracts name: 3- -3-(acetyloxy)-androst-5-en-17-one], is a steroid (androgen), used primarily as a hormone. The second product, 17-à-Acetoxyprogesterone [Chemical Abstracts name: 17- (acetyloxy)-pregn-4-ene-3,20-dione], is a synthetic progestin. The third product, 16-Dehydroprognolone acetate [Chemical Abstracts name: 3- -3-(acetoxy)-pregna-5,16-dien-20-one], is an ester of acetic acid, which is used as a chemical intermediate. Please be advised that, with respect to Progesterone, the following information is required before we are able to issue a tariff classification ruling: whether or not the Progesterone is obtained directly or indirectly from animal or vegetable materials. You state in your letter that these products are for laboratory use only, and primarily used as direct or indirect precursors for the preparation of dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA). The applicable subheading for Dehydroepiandrosterone 3- acetate, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.99.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Other hormones and their derivatives; other steroids used primarily as hormones: Other: Other: Anabolic agents and androgens." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for 17-à-Acetoxyprogesterone will be 2937.92.5050, HTS, which provides for: "Other hormones and their derivatives; other steroids used primarily as hormones: Estrogens and progestins: Other: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for 16-Dehydroprognolone acetate will be 2915.39.9000, HTS, which provides for: "Esters of acetic acid: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division